PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Romulea rosea (L.) Eckl.
Family Iridaceae
Common name: Onion Grass

Romulea rosea (L.) Eckl. APNI*

Description: Small herb; corm globose; aerial stem absent.

Leaves several, basal, 8–40 cm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, compressed, grooved, tough.

Scapes 2–5, 3–12 cm long; outer bract narrow-triangular, 10–15 mm long, herbaceous; inner bract slightly shorter, herbaceous with wide scarious margins, often finely brown-striate. Perianth tube 2–4 mm long, yellow; lobes elliptic, acute, 10–18 mm long, 3–4 mm wide, pale to bright pink, rarely white; outer tepals dark-striped or greenish outside. Style 7–9 mm long; stigmas exceeded by anthers.

Capsule cylindrical, c. 1 cm long, on decurved scapes that straighten at maturity.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: A common weed of pastures, lawns and roadsides; south from Tamworth district. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. australis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET