PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum (L.) Hayek
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Watercress

Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum (L.) Hayek APNI*

Synonyms: Nasturtium officinale W.T.Aiton APNI*
Sisymbrium nasturtiumaquaticum L. APNI*

Description: Decumbent perennial with stems hollow, angular, glabrous, often c. 60 cm long.

Leaves lyrate-pinnatisect to pinnate, mostly to 10 cm long with 1–5 pairs of lobes or pinnae; lobes or pinnae ± broad-elliptic, margins crenate to entire.

Sepals 2–3 mm long. Petals 3–6 mm long, white. Siliqua straight or curved, 10–18 mm long, 2–2.5 mm wide, ascending; seeds in 2 rows per loculus; pedicel spreading to reflexed, 8–12 mm long.

Distribution and occurrence: in mud or shallow water; widespread. Native of W Asia, Europe, N Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *N.T. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Nasturtium officinale W.T.Aiton is sometimes treated as the accepted name for this taxon, following I. Al-Shehbaz & R.A. Price, Novon, 8: 124-126 (1998).

Text by L. Retter & G.J. Harden, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1: 478-480 (1990)
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET