PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Rubus nebulosus A.R.Bean
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Green-leaved Bramble

Rubus nebulosus A.R.Bean APNI*

Synonyms: Rubus sp. A sensu Harden & Rodd (1990) APNI*
Rubus sp. aff. moorei sensu Williams & Harden (1984) APNI*
Rubus moorei sensu Carolin & Tindale (1994) APNI*

Description: Tall evergreen climber with orange papery bark; scattered small hooked prickles on pedicels, base of sepals and petioles, petiolules and lower midvein of leaflets; young stems and lower surface of leaves glabrous except for sparsely hairy veins.

Leaves 5-foliolate; leaflets oblong-ovate to elliptic, 4–10 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, margins toothed, both surfaces glabrous or almost so; petiole 5–8 cm long; lateral petiolules 5–20 mm long, terminal petiolule 25–50 mm long.

Sepals c. 5 mm long. Petals c. 10 mm long, white.

Fruit ± globose, c. 10 mm diam., red.

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in moister rainforest in coastal areas north from Batemans Bay and west to Werrikimbee N.P. Closely related to R. moorei.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & A. N. Rodd
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET