PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rumex conglomeratus Murray
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Clustered Dock

Rumex conglomeratus Murray APNI*

Description: Slender perennial 30–80 cm high, mostly erect, often branching from below the middle.

Basal and lowermost stem leaves petiolate, petiole usually as long as lamina; lamina oblong to ovate, to 6 cm long, 3 cm wide, flat, apex rounded to obtuse, base slightly cordate or truncate.

Flower whorls distant and each whorl mostly subtended by a leaf; whorls many-flowered. Fruiting valves 2.2–3.2 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, with callosity large and covering most of valve surface. Fruiting pedicels about as long as valves, articulate ± at middle.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Eur. and SW Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Weed of cultivation and pasture. See also Weeds in Australia profile compiled by K.L. Wilson & P.G. Kodela (2007).

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET