PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rutidosis leptorrhynchoides F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Button Wrinklewort

Rutidosis leptorrhynchoides F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Rutidosis leptorhynchoides F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, stems 15–30 cm high, simple or few-branched, tufted and arising from a woody rootstock, usually ± glabrous except stems ± woolly towards base.

Leaves mostly cauline, ± linear, usually 1.5–3.5 cm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, ± glabrous, margins revolute.

Scapes simple and 1-headed; heads broad-hemispherical, 8–15 mm diam.; involucral bracts 5–8-seriate, dull, greenish, the margins sometimes minutely toothed or ± lacerated but not ciliate. Florets numerous, all bisexual, c. 7 mm long; corolla yellow.

Achenes narrow-obovoid, c. 1.5 mm long, angular, dark brown, papillose; pappus of 10–15 lanceolate scales, 2–3 mm long, whitish, margins fimbriate to ± plumose.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: chiefly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland and woodland; in the A.C.T. and Monaro region, rare.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3ECa
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET