PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Rytidosperma fulvum (Vickery) A.M. Humphreys & H.P.Linder
Family Poaceae
Common name: Wallaby Grass

Rytidosperma fulvum (Vickery) A.M. Humphreys & H.P.Linder APNI*

Synonyms: Austrodanthonia fulva (Vickery) H.P.Linder APNI*
Danthonia linkii var. fulva Vickery APNI*
Rytidosperma linkii var. fulvum (Vickery) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Description: Erect, somewhat variable, densely caespitose perennials to 0.7 m high.

Culms smooth, slender, c. 4-noded. Sheaths usually smooth; ligule shortly ciliate; blade rather flat to loosely or closely involute, usually subglabrous, hirsute, 20–30 cm long.

Inflorescence with a few-numerous spikelets, spreading or contracted, lanceolate to ovate, 4–12 cm long. Spikelets mostly 6-flowered, crowded, pale-greenish to straw-coloured, the florets shorter than the glumes except for the awns; glumes with firmly membranous margins, 12–17 mm long. Lemmas lanceolate, hairy on the back; lateral lobes striate in the lower part, tapering very gradually into 2–3 mm awns; central awn about as long as lobes or exceeding them by up to 5 mm, brown and twisted at the base for 3–4 mm; palea lanceolate-elliptic, hirsute on the back.

Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: Flowers spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence:

Usually on heavy clay or loamy soil in open country. Grows in forest and heathlands.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B. Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET