PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Santalum lanceolatum R.Br.
Family Santalaceae
Common name: Northern Sandalwood

Santalum lanceolatum R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Santalum megacarpum Gand. APNI*
Santalum leptocladum Gand. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 3–7 m high, branches spreading and pendent.

Leaves ovate to narrow-elliptic, 2–9 cm long, 5–25 mm wide, apex acute to mucronate, surfaces concolorous or slightly discolorous, often slightly glaucous; petiole 2–10 mm long.

Flowers in terminal or axillary panicles or racemes, in upper axils, rarely exceeding the leaves; peduncle 5–30 mm long, pedicels 1 mm long. Receptacle 2–3 mm long. Tepals triangular, 3–5 mm long, greenish. Disc with knob-likes lobes. Ovary not fully inferior; stigma 4-lobed.

Drupe ovoid, 7–15 mm long, dark blue or purple, often galled, edible and sweet, with prominent apical scar.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year but mainly Aug–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a wide range of woodland communities, from sandy sites to rocky hillsides; widespread but scattered, west from the upper Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET