PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Scaevola albida (Sm.) Druce
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: pale fan-flower

Scaevola albida (Sm.) Druce APNI*

Description: Prostrate to ascending herb to 50 cm high, often woody at base, with curled simple hairs or glabrous.

Leaves obovate to elliptic, 0.6–5 cm long, 1–25 mm wide, margins toothed to entire, surface usually visible beneath hairs; sessile.

Flowers in leafy spikes to 25 cm long; bracts leaf-like; bracteoles narrow-elliptic, 3–9 mm long, ciliate. Sepals ± free, ± ovate, to 0.7 mm long. Corolla 5–10 mm long, blue or white, with white ± appressed hairs outside, thinly bearded inside with some of the hairs usually papillate at apex; wings to 1 mm wide. Anthers glabrous. Indusium, with short white or purple bristles at base not exceeding those on lips.

Fruit ellipsoid, c. 3 mm long, pubescent or glabrous, wrinkled, usually 1-seeded.

Photo D. Hardin


Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and low-growing coastal communities, chiefly on the coast and ranges, inland to the upper Hunter Valley and Mt Kaputar N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Style villous; leaves 1–5 cm long, 5–22 mm wide; corolla 8–12 mm long, blue; subshrub to 50 cm high, branches usually ascending. Widespread.,var. albida
Style glabrous; leaves 0.6–2 cm long, 1–7 mm wide; corolla 5–8 mm long, white or very pale blue; subshrub 2–20 cm high, usually prostratevar. pallida

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET