PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scaevola spinescens R.Br.
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Maroon Bush, Fan Bush, Prickly Fan Flower

Scaevola spinescens R.Br. APNI*

Description: Rigid divaricate shrub to 2 m high, with short branchlets often spinose, glabrous or with branched scurfy hairs, greyish when young.

Leaves often clustered on branchlets, obovate to linear, 0.9–3.6 cm long, 1–6 mm wide, margins entire, thick; sessile.

Flowers solitary in leaf axils; stalks slender, 5–20 mm long; bracts leaf-like; bracteoles immediately below ovary. Sepals fused into a rim 1 mm long. Corolla 9–16 mm long, densely bearded inside with all simple hairs, white or cream occasionally with purple veins; wings to 1 mm wide, laciniate. Anthers glabrous. Indusium with scattered hairs above.

Fruit ovoid, 5–8 mm long, fleshy, glabrous, black or purplish.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in the drier areas usually on hillsides or stony sites, west from Pilliga district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET