PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scorzonera laciniata L.
Family Asteraceae
Scorzonera laciniata L. APNI*

Synonyms: Podospermum resedifolium (L.) DC. APNI*

Description: Biennial herb, 10–60 cm high, covered with hairs or glabrous, with taproot, stems hollow, striate.

Leaves ± oblanceolate in outline, to 20 cm long, 8 cm wide, pinnatisect with lobes ovate to oblanceolate; basal leaves sometimes entire and linear.

Heads solitary or few, in loose terminal corymbs; heads cylindrical, 10–20 mm diam.; involucral bracts lanceolate, 3- or 4-seriate. Ray florets yellow; ligule c. 12 mm long.

Achenes narrow-cylindrical, on a thickened base, ribbed, 10–15 mm long including base; pappus brownish white, of free plumose bristles, 10–20 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Pasture weed, readily eaten by stock. Native of Europe & Asia.

Grows in disturbed or semi-intact sites, in loam or clay soils in grassland or woodland.
NSW subdivisions: *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

This species is distinguished by its massive taproot. It comprises 2 varieties. The NSW occurrences are var. calcitrapifolia, apart from one collection from the Central Western Slopes..

Text by L. Murray, edited C. Herscovitch 17 Sep 2008, per I.R.Thompson in Muelleria 25:59-100 (2007)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992) as Podospermum resedifolium


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET