PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio behrianus Sond. & F.Muell. ex Sond.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Stiff Groundsel

Senecio behrianus Sond. & F.Muell. ex Sond. APNI*

Description: Subshrub with a woody rhizome; stems erect or decumbent, 20–30 cm high, cobwebby but glabrescent at base.

Leaves linear, 2–3 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, margins usually recurved, finely toothed, upper surface sparsely cobwebby to glabrescent, lower surface cobwebby.

Heads solitary, axillary and terminal; heads cylindrical, c. 3 mm diam., cobwebby; involucral bracts c. 13, 4–5 mm long; bracteoles 2–4. Ray florets c. 6; ligules 3.5–4 mm long; disc florets 10–15.

Achenes 2–2.5 mm long; pappus 6–7 mm long.


Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded from the Darling R. last century, possibly extinct in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Presumed Extinct ROTAP: 2E
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET