PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio madagascariensis Poir.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Fireweed

Senecio madagascariensis Poir. APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio sp. K sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981), p.p. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial herb, 20–60 cm high, mostly erect, sometimes much-branched, glabrous or sparsely hairy.

Leaves variable, narrow-lanceolate to elliptic or oblanceolate, 2–7 cm long, 3–10 mm wide, margins entire or variously toothed or rarely upper leaves pinnatifid, lamina glabrous, base tapered, stem-clasping and often auriculate in upper leaves.

Inflorescence loosely corymbose, heads usually 2–10 heads; heads narrow-campanulate, 3.5–4 mm diam., ± glabrous; involucral bracts 19–21, 4–5 mm long; bracteoles 8–12. Ray florets mostly 13–15; ligules 6–10 mm long.

Achenes 1.5–2.5 mm long, brown; pappus 4–6.5 mm long.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread opportunistic weed, especially in degraded pasture and disturbed sites, in coastal districts, north from Bega and west to Dubbo area. Native of South Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

A declared noxious weed in some shires. Toxic to cattle and horses if eaten.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET