PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sida acuta Burm.f.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Spinyhead Sida

Sida acuta Burm.f. APNI*

Description: Perennial shrub to 1.5 m high, slender, erect or spreading, fibrous to woody, stems with fine stellate hairs.

Leaves narrow-lanceolate, 2–9 cm long, 5–40 mm wide, glabrous or wiith fine hairs on margins, crenate; stipules of unequal length.

Flowers solitary or occasionally in crowded heads in the leaf axils. Corolla 6–9 mm long, yellow. Calyx 6 mm long, acuminate.

Fruit 3–5 mm diam.; mericarps 5–8, wedge-shaped and deeply indented on both sides, rounded on back, with 2 sharp awns.


Flowering: Flowers mid to late summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed of pastures and crops, seeds prolifically. One recent collection in Sydney. Native of C Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET