PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Smilax australis R.Br.
Family Smilacaceae
Common name: Lawyer Vine, Wait-a-while, Barbwire Vine

Smilax australis R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Smilax latifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Dioecious climber; stems to 8 m long, usually prickly.

Leaves with lamina lanceolate to broad-elliptic or ovate, mostly 5–15 cm long, 3–10 cm wide, apex acute to rounded and emarginate; lamina ± concolorous, glabrous, leathery, 5-veined, reticulate venation prominent; petiole 5–15 mm long, twisted; stipular tendrils coiling, up to 20 cm long, often breaking early.

Inflorescence axillary, simple or compound umbels; pedicels 15–25 mm long. Tepals 3–4 mm long, green or reddish.

Berry globose, 5–8 mm diam., shiny black; seeds 1 or 2.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: all year, but chiefly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and common in rainforest, sclerophyll forest, woodland and heath, often forming dense thickets; inland to Scone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET