PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum chenopodioides Lam.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Whitetip Nightshade

Solanum chenopodioides Lam. APNI*

Description: Sprawling perennial herb to 1 m high, sometimes grey-green, hairy with simple hairs; prickles absent.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, usually 4–7 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, margins entire or shallowly lobed; slightly discolorous, both surfaces pubescent; petiole to 5 cm long.

Inflorescences 5–10-flowered; peduncle 10–20 mm long, slightly longer in fruit; pedicels 5–8 mm long. Calyx 1–3.5 mm long; lobes to 1 mm long. Corolla deeply incised, 12–20 mm diam., white.

Berry 5–9 mm diam., black; peduncle deflexed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in gullies and creeks; widespread in coastal districts, west to Mt Tomah area. Native of Argentina.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET