PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum cinereum R.Br.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Narrawa Burr

Solanum cinereum R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Solanum sp. aff. cinereum sensu Williams et al. (1984) APNI*

Description: Erect or bushy shrub to 1 m high, densely hairy with stellate hairs; prickles usually abundant on most parts.

Leaves ovate to elliptic in outline, mostly 5.3–12.4 cm long, 3.5–6 cm wide, deeply lobed; discolorous, upper surface green and sparsely hairy, lower surface white to pale yellow and densely hairy; petiole [5–15 cm long cf 1–3.3!!!].

Inflorescences 3–7-flowered, [upper flowers sometimes male; peduncle mostly 2–10 mm long; rachis to 60 mm long;] pedicels 7–16 mm long at anthesis. [Calyx 5–10 mm long; lobes usually 2.5–4 mm long.] Corolla campanulate-rotate, 20–30 mm diam., mauve-purple.

Berry globular,15–24 mm diam., pale green to greenish-white; fruiting pedicels 15–27 mm long.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: All year round but less commonly in Winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Mostly confined to NSW where it is widespread, especially on the Slopes. Also naturalised in Victoria and South Australia.

Grows on hills and slopes in eucalypt woodland; commonly found after fire or disturbance.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

It is possible that taller plants (usually 2–3 m high) associated with rainforest north of the Hastings R. are a distinct species. [S. species aff. cinereum in Williams et al (1984)

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: A.R. Bean (2001)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET