PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum coactiliferum J.M.Black
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Western Nightshade, Western Nightshade

Solanum coactiliferum J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 0.3 m high, grey- or silvery-green; densely stellate-hairy; prickles usually on branches, rare elsewhere.

Leaves oblong, 1–5 cm long, 0.3–1 cm wide, often folded, margins entire and often slightly undulate; both surfaces greyish or silvery-green, stellate-pubescent; petiole 0.3–0.5 cm long.

Inflorescences 1–6-flowered; peduncle to 10 mm long; pedicels 10–15 mm long, slightly longer in fruit. Calyx 4–8 mm long; lobes 1–5 mm long. Corolla rotate-stellate, 20–30 mm diam., violet.

Berry 8–15 mm diam., yellow to yellow-brown.


Flowering: throughout year but chiefly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in arid areas in sandy loams and on sand dunes, west from Parkes district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET