PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum esuriale Lindl.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Quena

Solanum esuriale Lindl. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 0.3 m high, greyish green, stellate-tomentose; prickles usually absent, sometimes present near base of plant.

Leaves mostly oblong to lanceolate, 2–8 cm long, 0.5–1.5 cm wide, margins entire and often slightly undulate; lower leaves to 10 cm long and 3 cm wide, shallowly lobed; both surfaces grey-green, stellate-tomentose; petiole mostly 0.5–1.5 cm long.

Inflorescences 2–6-flowered; peduncle 10–40 mm long; rachis 10–20 mm long; pedicels 10–15 mm long. Calyx 4–6 mm long; lobes 2–3 mm long. Corolla rotate-stellate, 15–25 mm diam., purple.

Berry 10–15 mm diam., pale yellow to light yellow-brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along seasonal watercourses; widespread, west from Warialda.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET