PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum ferocissimum Lindl.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Spiny Potato Bush

Solanum ferocissimum Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Solanum ferocissimum var. hastilobum Domin APNI*

Description: Erect, intricate shrub to 1 m high, ± hairy with stellate and some minute glandular hairs; prickles usually abundant on branches, leaves and peduncles, absent from inflorescences.

Leaves linear to linear-hastate, 3–6 cm long, 0.2–0.7 cm wide, margins entire or with 1 or 2 basal lobes; ± concolorous, upper surface sparsely hairy, lower surface densely hairy; petiole 0.5–1.5 cm long.

Inflorescences 3–6-flowered; peduncle 0–3 mm long; pedicels to 12 mm long. Calyx 2–4 mm long; lobes 1–3 mm long. Corolla stellate, deeply incised, 15–20 mm diam., white or pale blue.

Berry 5–8 mm diam., shiny red to almost black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in sclerophyll communities on red loamy soils, north from Rankins Springs.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET