PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Solanum lacunarium F.Muell.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Lagoon Nightshade, Lagoon Nightshade

Solanum lacunarium F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect or sprawling, perennial herb to 0.3 m high, grey-green; stellate-hairy; reddish prickles abundant on leaves, usually less common elsewhere.

Leaves elliptic, 1–9 cm long, 0.5–3 cm wide, shallowly to deeply lobed, margins of lobes entire to shallowly lobed; discolorous, upper surface green and sparsely hairy, lower surface paler and densely hairy; petiole 1.5–4 cm long.

Inflorescences 4–10-flowered; peduncle 10–30 mm long; rachis 10–30 mm long, lengthening in fruit; pedicels 8–10 mm long. Calyx 3–5 mm long; lobes 1–2 mm long. Corolla broad-stellate to rotate-pentagonal, 15–30 mm diam., blue.

Berry 10–15 mm diam., pale yellow; fruiting axis including peduncle to 12 cm long.

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on heavy clay soils of river floodplains, west from Wilcannia.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET