PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum pseudocapsicum L.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Madeira Winter or Jerusalem Cherry

Solanum pseudocapsicum L. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high, glabrous or sparsely hairy on new growth; prickles absent.

Leaves oblong to lanceolate or narrow-elliptic, 4–10 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, margins entire and slightly undulate; concolorous, green, glabrous, thin; petiole 5–15 cm long.

Inflorescences 1-several-flowered; peduncle 0–10 mm long; pedicels c. 10 mm long. Calyx 4–5 mm long; lobes 2–3 mm long. Corolla deeply stellate, 10–15 mm diam., white.

Berry 10–15 mm diam., bright orange-red.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in disturbed moist sites, common in coastal districts in rainforest regrowth; west to Deniliquin area. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
*
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET