PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum simile F.Muell.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Oondoroo

Solanum simile F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 2 m high, glabrous except for minute hairs on corolla apices; prickles absent.

Leaves elliptic to lanceolate, 3–8 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, margins usually entire, ± concolorous, both surfaces green and glabrous; petiole to 1 cm long; juvenile leaves to 19 cm long and to 9 cm wide, shallowly lobed basally.

Inflorescences ≤ 12-flowered; peduncle 0–10 mm long; rachis to 50 mm long; pedicels to 25 mm long. Calyx 3–5 mm long; lobes 2–3 mm long. Corolla rotate, 20–30 mm diam., violet.

Berry 10–15 mm diam., green or tinged purple.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in drier, disturbed areas, gravel banks of creeks, roadside verges, abundant after fire, south from Dubbo area.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET