PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum sturtianum F.Muell.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Thargomindah Nightshade

Solanum sturtianum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 3 m high, silvery-green or grey-green; usually stellate-tomentose; prickles absent or scattered to abundant on branches, rare elsewhere.

Leaves lanceolate, 3–6 cm long, 0.5–1.5 cm wide, margins entire and often slightly undulate; ± discolorous, both surfaces green, tomentose; petiole 0.5–1.5 cm long.

Inflorescences few-12-flowered; peduncle 0–15 mm long; pedicels 5–8 mm long. Calyx 3–5 mm long; lobes 1–3 mm long. Corolla rotate-stellate, 30–40 mm diam., purple.

Berry 10–15 mm diam., yellow to brownish black, skin brittle and breaking irregularly.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly in arid areas, north from Broken Hill and west from Bourke.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET