PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Solanum vescum F.Muell.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: A Kangaroo Apple

Solanum vescum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub to 2 m high, glabrous except hairs on new growth; prickles absent.

Leaves lobed or margins entire, concolorous, green, glabrous; lobed leaves broad-ovate in outline, lobes mostly 5–10 cm long, 0.8–1.2 cm wide, petiole to 3 cm long; entire leaves linear to lanceolate, 5–15 cm long, 0.5–1.3 cm wide, petiole short or absent, often decurrent.

Inflorescences many-flowered; peduncle 0–70 mm long; rachis 10–50 mm long; pedicels 20–30 mm long. Calyx 3–5 mm long; lobes 2–3 mm long. Corolla rotate-stellate, 35–40 mm diam., violet.

Berry 20–25 mm diam., greenish ivory; fruiting axis to 15 cm long with pedicels 25–50 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal and near-coastal areas, west to Moree-Narrabri district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET