PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable from Friday 25th May, 5:00 pm to Monday 28th May, 9:00 am (AEDT), due to a scheduled power outage.

Solanum sisymbriifolium Lam.
Family Solanaceae
Solanum sisymbriifolium Lam. APNI*

Synonyms: Solanum aculeatissimum Jacq. APNI*
Solanum sisymbriifolium Lam. APNI*

Description: Erect annual or short-lived perennial herb to 1.5 m high, hairy with stellate and glandular hairs; prickles abundant on most parts.

Leaves ± pinnatisect, ovate in outline, 5–14 cm long, 4–10 cm wide, lobed; lower lobes often forming leaflets; both surfaces green to yellowish, tomentose; petiole to 4 cm long, decurrent.

Inflorescences ≤ 12-flowered; peduncle to 45 mm long; rachis to 150 mm long; pedicels 10–15 mm long. Calyx 6–12 mm long, enlarged in fruit; lobes 4–7 mm long. Corolla stellate, 35–50 mm diam., white or pale blue.

Berry 15–20 mm diam., bright red.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of disturbed sites in Sydney, also collected at Gulargambone. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *CWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET