PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sorghum leiocladum (Hack.) C.E.Hubb.
Family Poaceae
Common name: wild sorghum

Sorghum leiocladum (Hack.) C.E.Hubb. APNI*

Synonyms: Sarga leiocladum (Hack.) Sprangler APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 1 m high; nodes with hairs to 0.5 mm long.

Leaves with ligule membranous, to 1 mm long, often with hairs to 0.25 mm long; orifice with hairs to 5 mm long; blade flat, to 4 cm wide.

Inflorescence open, 7–15 cm long, to 3 cm wide. Spikelets paired, 6–8 mm long, florets 2; lower spikelet sessile, upper spikelet pedicellate, terminal spikelets in triplets. Glumes 6–7 mm long, awnless, margin ciliate with hairs to 0.5 mm long; lower 7–11-nerved, with hairs to 2 mm long; upper 5-nerved, upper 50% with hairs to 1 mm long. Sterile lemma 5.5–7 mm long, awnless, 1–2-nerved; palea absent or reduced. Fertile lemma 2.5–4 mm long, 2-lobed, margin ciliate with hairs c. 0.25 mm long, with an awn to 25 mm long in sinus; palea absent or reduced. Pedicellate spikelet 5–8 mm long, reduced.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers in summer.

Distribution and occurrence:

In woodland on poorer soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay: updated Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993): updated Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET