PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stackhousia spathulata Sieber ex Spreng.
Family Stackhousiaceae
Common name: Coast Stackhousia

Stackhousia spathulata Sieber ex Spreng. APNI*

Description: Perennial to 50 cm high, glabrous; stems procumbent to ascending.

Leaves oblanceolate to spathulate, 15–30 mm long, 2.5–15 mm wide, thick, apex ± obtuse.

Inflorescence a dense cylindrical spike; flowers subsessile; bracts 3, herbaceous, triangular, shallowly erose. Hypanthium 1–1.5 mm long. Sepals 1.2–2 mm long, shallowly erose. Corolla white; tube 6–7 mm long, lobes obtuse, 4–5 mm long.

Cocci 4–6 mm long, with 3 prominent wings.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: early spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest in sandy regions, often near beaches or lagoons; widespread in coastal districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. K. Brooks
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET