PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stypandra glauca R.Br.
Family Phormiaceae
Common name: Nodding Blue Lily

Stypandra glauca R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Stypandra latifolia Gand. APNI*
Stypandra imbricata R.Br. APNI*
Stypandra grandiflora Lindl. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial herb, to > 1 m across at base; aerial stems often flowering when < 30 cm high, shrub-like in later seasons, usually to c. 1.5 m high, usually with many extravaginal branchlets.

Leaves 0.5–15 mm wide; base sheathing, equitant and open above.

Lower bracts ovate, stem-clasping; upper bracts when present linear-subulate. Tepals 8–16 mm long, usually 5-veined, deep blue to white. Anthers 1–2 mm long.

Capsule obovoid-triquetrous, 3–12 mm long; seeds 1.5–3 mm long.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and woodland; widespread, especially in eastern half of the State.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Morphologically variable, variation apparently correlated with stage of growth. May be toxic to livestock if eaten when flowering.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET