PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona sericea (A.T.Lee) J.M.Black ex H.Eichler
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Silky Swainson-pea, Silky Pea

Swainsona sericea (A.T.Lee) J.M.Black ex H.Eichler APNI*

Synonyms: Swainsona oroboides subsp. sericea A.T.Lee APNI*

Description: Prostrate or low-growing perennial to c. 10 cm high; stems densely pubescent with medifixed hairs, hairs appressed or with both ends raised.

Leaves mostly 2–7 cm long; leaflets 5–13, narrow-elliptic, lateral leaflets mostly 5–15 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, terminal leaflets distinctly longer than laterals, apex acute, both surfaces ± pubescent; stipules 3–7 mm long.

Racemes mostly 2–8-flowered; flowers 7–11 mm long. Calyx pubescent often with dark hairs, teeth ± equal to tube. Corolla purple; keel apex obtuse with swellings behind tip, slightly twisted. Style tip geniculate.

Pod obovate, usually 10–17 mm long, pubescent; style 6–7 mm long; stipe minute.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: in grassland and eucalypt woodland, sometimes with Callitris species; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET