PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Syzygium australe (J.C.Wendl. ex Link) B.Hyland
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: brush cherry

Syzygium australe (J.C.Wendl. ex Link) B.Hyland APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree with flaky bark; young leafy twigs 4-angled to shortly 4-winged, wings joining above each node to produce a small pocket.

Leaves elliptic to obovate, 3–10 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, apex short-acuminate, base cuneate, glabrous and glossy, lower surface paler; lateral and intramarginal veins generally visible; oil glands scattered, often faint; petiole 3–10 mm long.

Inflorescences mostly botryoids, terminal and in the upper axils. Petals 4–6 mm long, free and spreading, white. Stamens 15–20 mm long.

Fruit ± obovoid, 15–25 mm long, c. 15 mm diam., reddish pink to red; seed usually solitary, embryo solitary with smooth cotyledons.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: mostly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in all types of warmer rainforest, often along streams, coastal districts north from Batemans Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Species previously wrongly known as S. paniculatum.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET