PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Telopea oreades F.Muell.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Gippsland Waratah

Telopea oreades F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Few- to many-stemmed, much branched shrubs or trees to 12 m high; glabrous except bracts rusty-hairy at tips.

Adult leaves narrow-obovate to -spathulate, 11–28 cm long, 15–60 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins entire, surfaces papery, minutely granulate when dried; venation obscure on upper surface, conspicuous on lower surface but scarcely raised.

Conflorescences many, 36–60-flowered; upper flowers opening first; involucral bracts mostly 1.5–7.5 cm long, pink and/or green. Body of follicle 5–7 cm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan|M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: in temperate rainforest or wet sclerophyll forest on moist coastal ranges and tableland escarpments; south from Monga valley near Braidwood.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

T. oreades occurs with with T. mongaensis in vicinity of Monga, where it flowers about a month earlier than latter. A few hybrids combining characters of both species have been observed in this area.

Text by M. D. Crisp & P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: M.D. Crisp & P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET