PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thelymitra irregularis Nicholls
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Crested Sun Orchid

Thelymitra irregularis Nicholls APNI*

Synonyms: Thelymitra irregularis Nicholls APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf lanceolate, to 20 cm long and 8 mm wide, thin, ribbed, dark green.

Inflorescence to 40 cm high, 2–7-flowered. Perianth segments ca 10 mm long, ca 7 mm wide, pink with darker spots. Column to 7 mm long, pinkish white. Midlobe with dense, flattened, overlapping rows of toothy yellow calli subtended by a blackish band; accessory lobes thin, low to obscure (often hidden under lateral arm fan), often ending in a sharp, jagged fang. Lateral arms short, broad, fleshy, the marginal teeth and coarse hairs, hairs intergrading forming a dense, yellow, fan.


Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and sclerophyll forest; south from Sydney
NSW subdivisions: CC, NC
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET