PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thelymitra truncata R.S.Rogers
Family Orchidaceae
Thelymitra truncata R.S.Rogers APNI*

Synonyms: Thelymitra branwhitei ms. APNI*
Thelymitra ixioides var. truncata (R.S.Rogers) Nicholls APNI*

Description: Glabrous terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear, to 12 cm long and 7 mm wide, dark green.

Inflorescence to 20 cm high, 2–6-flowered. Perianth segments to 18 mm long, mid-blue to purplish-blue with or without darker spots. Column to 6 mm long,white, with dark brown apical band then yellow crest. Midlobe crest with faint to prominent ribs and / or low papillae, sometimes faint; accessory lobes fusing with the crest to form a discontinuous ridge in which the 2, yellow, obliquely flaring, scalloped wings grade into a low, central horse-shoe shaped notch, also yellow. Lateral arms erect, white, with a terminal tuft of white hairs.


Flowering: October and November

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in southern and eastern NSW, from the north coast south. May or may not occur in association with both putative parents.

Wet and dry heath, sedgeland, and woodland.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CC, ST, NC
AVH map***

A putative sporadic hybrid between Thelymitra ixioides and a member of the Thelymitra pauciflora complex. Apparantly can backcross to either parent, and as such may occur in populations containing a variety of column morphotypes, some of which correspond with no described species.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET