PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Thysanotus juncifolius (Salisb.) J.H.Willis & Court
Family Anthericaceae
Common name: Branching Fringe Lily

Thysanotus juncifolius (Salisb.) J.H.Willis & Court APNI*

Description: Herb with small rhizome; roots fibrous.

Leaves annual, 0–3, ± linear, 6–25 cm long.

Flowering stems striate, 15–65 cm long, ± glabrous or shortly hirsute near base and becoming glabrous above, branching, occasionally 2 or 3 branches at a node; umbels 1–5-flowered, terminal on branches, occasionally further sessile ones below, enclosed within bracts; pedicels 6–11.5 mm long, articulate near base, elongating in fruit. Tepals 10–14 mm long; outer tepals 1.5–2 mm wide; inner tepals 4–9 mm wide including fimbriae to 4.5 mm long. Stamens 6; anthers twisted, outer 3–4 mm long and straight, inner 6–9 mm long and curved, dehiscing by terminal pores. Style 8–9 mm long.

Capsule c. 4 mm diam.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in tall to low sclerophyll forest and heath often in swampy situations; coastal districts south from the Hastings R., inland to the Blue Mtns and Braidwood.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune & D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET