PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tricoryne elatior R.Br.
Family Anthericaceae
Common name: Yellow Autumn-lily, Yellow Rush-lily

Tricoryne elatior R.Br. APNI*

Description: Wiry, virgate herb mostly 10–40 cm, occasionally to 1 m high.

Leaves linear, 5–10 cm long, 1–3.5 mm wide, usually glabrous, reduced and scale-like on upper branches.

Flowering axis terete, slightly striate, glabrous, sometimes with scabrous hairs at base, branches usually numerous. Umbels 2–10-flowered, rarely > 20; bracts scarious, triangular or few outer subulate, 3–8 mm long, 1–2 mm wide; c. pedicels 1.5–6 mm long. Outer tepals oblong, acute, 6–14 mm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, 3-veined; inner tepals elliptic, obtuse, 5–10 mm long, 3–4 mm wide, 3-veined. Filaments 3–6 mm long; anthers ovate, 0.6–0.9 mm long. Mericarps ellipsoidal, 3–6 mm long, 1.5–3.5 mm diam., slightly reticulate.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, heath and woodland, sometimes in swamps on sandy loam and lateritic soils; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune & D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET