PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Tripogon loliiformis (F.Muell.) C.E.Hubb.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Fiveminute Grass

Tripogon loliiformis (F.Muell.) C.E.Hubb. APNI*

Description: Caespitose annual or short-lived perennial, to 0.4 m high.

Leaves with ligule c. 0.25 mm long, with a rim of cilia < 0.25 mm long, orifice with silky hairs to 2 mm long; blade flat or rolled, c. 1 mm wide, occasionally with hairs c. 0.5 mm long.

Inflorescence spicate, 5–8 cm long, to 2 mm wide, straight or curved, usually exserted. Spikelets with 3–12 bisexual florets or with the uppermost male. Lower glume 1–2 mm long, 1-nerved, asymmetric; the wider side may split, the separated portion appearing as another membranous glume c. 1 mm long; upper 2–3 mm long, 2-nerved. Lemma 2 mm long (excluding awn), 3-nerved, 2-lobed, the lobes obtuse, c. 1 mm long; central nerve extending as a fine awn 1–2 mm long; callus with hairs to 0.5 mm long. Palea 1–2 mm long.

Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a variety of habitats. Reputed to be a resurrection plant.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET