PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Triptilodiscus pygmaeus Turcz.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Common sunray

Triptilodiscus pygmaeus Turcz. APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum australe (A.Gray) Druce APNI*

Description: Decumbent to erect to 8 cm high, branched at base, pilose.

Leaves linear to oblong, flat, to 20 mm long and 4 mm wide.

Heads subtended by foliage leaves, subglobose, c. 5 mm long; outer involucral bracts scarious, inner cartilaginous, boat-shaped. Florets outwardly curved; outer florets female, corolla 3-toothed, pappus reduced; bisexual florets with corolla urceolate above, c. 2.5 mm long, 4-toothed, yellow; achene narrow-cylindrical c. 2 mm long, scabrous; pappus bristles 3 or 4, equal to corolla, shortly plumose.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in scrub and woodland, often on hard red soils; widespread, from coastal districts west to Nyngan.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET