PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Typha domingensis Pers.
Family Typhaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Cumbungi

Typha domingensis Pers. APNI*

Synonyms: Typha brownii Kunth APNI*

Description: Robust, emergent monoecious aquatic perennial to 4 m high; rhizomes to c. 20 mm diam.; stems to 20 mm diam.

Leaves with blade to 2 m long and 20 mm wide.

Upper leaves with sheath not auriculate or only the uppermost 1 or 2 leaves distinctly auriculate. Inflorescence with male and female spikes separated by 0.5–5 cm. Mature female spike usually 12–40 cm long, < 20 mm diam., cinnamon to brown with numerous spathulate (usually 4–8 cells across) floral bracts; stigmas linear, acuminate, markedly concave transversely, not fleshy. Male spike 15–35 cm long, 5–10 mm diam.; pollen shed as single grains.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps, margins of lakes and streams, irrigation channels and drains; reasonably salt-tolerant and can become a problem in drains.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET