PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Urtica urens L.
Family Urticaceae
Common name: Small Nettle

Urtica urens L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 60 cm high with stems and leaves ± glabrous between the stinging hairs; monoecious.

Leaves with lamina ovate to elliptic, mostly 1–5 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, upper surface dark green, lower surface paler green; petiole 0.5–3 cm long, usually more than half as long as the lamina.

Inflorescence axillary, branched, usually shorter than the petiole, male and female flowers mixed in the inflorescence.


Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed, not as common as as U. incisa. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, ?LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET