PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Veronica perfoliata R.Br.
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Digger's Speedwell

Veronica perfoliata R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Derwentia perfoliata (R.Br.) B.G.Briggs & Ehrend. APNI*
Parahebe perfoliata (R.Br.) B.G.Briggs & Ehrend. APNI*

Description: Erect or decumbent woody herb or shrub to c. 120 cm high, glabrous and glaucous; stems several from a narrow woody rootstock or forming shortly rhizomatous clumps, mostly unbranched below inflorescence, stems flowering in only 1 season before dying back to base.

Leaves narrow-ovate to broad-ovate, usually 1.5–5.5 cm long and 15–40 mm wide, apex acute or acuminate, base perfoliate or cordate or cuneate, margins entire or finely crenate or with up to c. 10 pairs of shallow or coarse acute teeth, lamina with 3–9 ± longitudinal veins from near base; sessile.

Racemes 10–45 cm long, usually 25–70-flowered; pedicels 5–12 mm long in fruit. Calyx lobes 3–5 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, glabrous. Corolla 7–12 mm long, blue or purplish blue.

Capsule ± ovate, 4.5–8.5 mm long, 2.8–3.5 mm wide, scarcely compressed apex obtuse or acute, glabrous, dull.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt forest and woodland, alpine meadows, heath, and rock screes, mostly 500-1750 m alt.; south from near Rylstone.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: as under Derwentia perfoliata in Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET