PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Viburnum odoratissimum Ker Gawl.
Family Adoxaceae
Common name: Sweet Viburnum

Viburnum odoratissimum Ker Gawl. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 10 m high; bark grayish-brown with small lenticels.

Leaves intense green, lustrous and leathery, elliptic to oblong to obovate, sometimes semiorbicular, 7–20 cm long, 4–9 cm wide, subentire or irregularly serrate, apex shortly acute and mucronate.

Flowers appearing after leaves; inflorescences pyramidal, terminal or at apices of short lateral branchlets; flowers fragrant, sessile or shortly pedicillate, corolla white aging to yellow-white (sometimes reddish), 7 cm diam.; calyx tubular-campanulate 1.5–4 mm long.

Fruits initially red, maturing to black, ovoid or ovoid-ellipsoid, 8 mm long, 5–6 mm wide.

Distribution and occurrence: Native to China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam. Cultivated widely globally.

Garden escape.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Currently recorded on the north coast as naturalised. It is probable that it has escaped in other areas as well.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of China Vol. 19 Page 571, 585, 589

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET