PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Villarsia exaltata (Sol. ex Sims) G.Don
Family Menyanthaceae
Common name: Yellow Marsh Flower, Erect Marsh-flower

Villarsia exaltata (Sol. ex Sims) G.Don APNI*

Description: Erect, tufted, perennial aquatic herb with emergent leaves; stems 1-few, to 1.5 m high, leafy below, terminating in an inflorescence.

Leaves with lamina ovate to ± lanceolate, 6–15 cm long, mostly longer than broad, base rounded or shallowly cordate, both surfaces ± similar; petiole 13–40 cm long.

Panicle open, to 40 cm long. Flowers heterostylous, 16–30 mm diam. Calyx lobes 4.5–8 mm long. Corolla 9.5–18 mm long, yellow. Seeds 1.7–3 mm long, light or dark coloured with a whitish caruncle, surface tuberculate.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in stationary or slow-flowing water to 50 c. deep in swamps or ephemeral pools.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET