PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Viola betonicifolia Sm.
Family Violaceae
Common name: Native Violet, Showy Violet

Viola betonicifolia Sm. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, stems short, erect, glabrous or slightly pubescent.

Leaves with lamina mostly 1–6 cm long, 5–25 mm wide, margins entire or shallowly crenate; petiole 1.5–8 cm long; stipules linear, entire or laciniate, fused to petiole.

Scapes to 20 cm long; bracteoles below the middle. Sepals 3–6 mm long. Petals usually 9–15 mm long, violet to ± white, the lower with a short spur, the laterals hairy within.

Capsule ellipsoid, 7–13 mm long, apex acute.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in woodland and forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET