PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Viola odorata L.
Family Violaceae
Common name: Sweet Violet

Viola odorata L. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, stems short and erect, stolons slender, sparsely hairy.

Leaves cauline, lamina ± circular to broad-ovate, 2–7 cm long, deeply cordate at base, margins finely crenate; petiole to 25 cm long; stipules ovate to lanceolate, glandular, ciliate, 10–13 mm long.

Scapes 6–12 cm long; bracteoles near middle. Sepals 5–6 mm long. Petals 12–17 mm long, deep violet to white.


Flowering: winter and spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated in gardens, occasionally naturalized. Native of Eur., N Afr. and the Middle East.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET