PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vittadinia cuneata DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Fuzzweed

Vittadinia cuneata DC. APNI*

Description: Woody annual or perennial herb, 10–40 cm high, stems rigidly erect, hirsute with ± glandular hairs.

Leaves subconduplicate, cuneate or oblanceolate, 10–25 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, apex apiculate, recurved, margins entire or with 2 small lateral lobes.

Heads 5–8 mm long; involucral bracts acute, indumentum as for leaves, variable for different varieties (see below). Ray florets pale blue to mauve.

Achenes linear to oblanceolate, 4–7 mm long, marginal ridges thin; ribs all extending to the summit, pubescent; pappus bristles 4–8 mm long.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of habitats, natural and disturbed; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Two forms of V. cuneata var. cuneata have been recognised in the past, but are no longer recognised.

Text by J. Scott & J. Everett
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Sharp stiff and appressed hairs on leaves and stems, or hairs loose and spreading on stems. Leaves conduplicate. Hairs on involucral bracts similar to those on stems, and with minute glandular hairsvar. cuneata
Hairs on leaves and stems loose and spreading, never stiff and appressed2
2Plants hirsute with slender hairs whose bases are strikingly erect from the stem and leaf surfaces, glandular hairs not visible. Involucral bracts with numerous but not dense hairs, glandular hairs minute or absentvar. hirsuta
Plants with hairs with long tangled apices on young growth, forming white tufts in each leaf axil; minute glandular hairs visible. Involucral bracts with sparse long hairs, abundant glandular hairs
                       Back to 1
var. morrisii

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET