PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia gloriosa Lothian
Family Campanulaceae
Common name: Royal Bluebell

Wahlenbergia gloriosa Lothian APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with spreading rhizomes and erect stems 6–40 cm high, mostly unbranched, hirsute towards the base or glabrous.

Leaves opposite or alternate, obovate or oblanceolate, becoming lanceolate or linear up the stem, 4–35 mm long, 1–15 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, margins usually undulate, entire or with small callus teeth, glabrous or lower leaves hirsute.

Flowers solitary on stalks 4–25 cm long. Sepals 2.5–7 mm long. Corolla purple; tube 2.5–8.5 mm long; lobes 11–25 mm long. Style usually 2-fid, not constricted.

Capsule elongated-obconic, 8–12 mm long, glabrous.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subalpine woodland, often in rocky sites, also in alpine herbfield and grassland; south from the A.C.T.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

This species is the floral emblem of the A.C.T.

Text by P. J. Smith
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET