PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wurmbea dioica (R.Br.) F.Muell.
Family Colchicaceae
Common name: Early Nancy

Wurmbea dioica (R.Br.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Herb 5–30 cm high; dioecious or polygamous.

Leaves 3, well separated or occasionally lower 2 basal, 15–35 cm long; lowest leaf filiform or linear, 0.2–4 mm wide, occasionally to 5 mm; second leaf filiform or lanceolate and tapering, base dilated or occasionally like lowest leaf; upper leaf dilated with short or long narrow apical portion.

Inflorescence open, 1–11-flowered, usually 2–7; flowers unisexual and bisexual. Tepals 3.5–11.5 mm long, white with purple nectaries; nectary 1 per tepal, a quarter to half from base, a slightly thickened transverse band, occasionally with a partial or complete but narrow break at middle. Stamens half to two-thirds as long as tepals; anthers c. 1 mm long, red or purple.

Capsule 5–10 mm long.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread over the whole State and the rest of temperate Australia.

Grows in forest and woodland, and on inland sand dunes and loam flats.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden (1993); edited KL Wilson (Sept 2015)
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. dioica

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET