PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zaleya galericulata (Melville) H.Eichler
Family Aizoaceae
Common name: Hogweed

Zaleya galericulata (Melville) H.Eichler APNI*

Description: Robust, perennial or annual herb, stems prostrate to ascending, 10–60 cm long, often arising from a thick rootstock.

Leaves ovate or oblong, to 50 mm long, 25 mm wide; petiole to 20 mm, partially ensheathing stem.

Perianth segments 2–3 mm long, pink or purple inside.

Capsule c. 5 mm long; seeds c. 2 mm diam., black.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CC, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Highet
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1In mature fruit the gap in the incomplete septum on inner articulating surface of operculum valve narrowest in the lower half, gap continuing to within c. 0.5 mm of apex of operculum; crown of apex well or only slightly developedsubsp. galericulata
In mature fruit the gap in the incomplete septum on inner articulating surface of operculum valve narrowest at the apex, the gap usually continuing to near apex of operculum; crown at apex of operculum not or only slightly developedsubsp. australis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET