PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria tuberculata J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Zieria tuberculata J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. C sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*

Description: Bushy shrub to 3.5 m high: branches warted, stellate-pubescent, glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet linear, 25–50 mm long, 2–3.5 mm wide, apex rounded, margins ± toothed; upper surface sparsely to moderately stellate-pubescent, densely warted, dull green; lower surface warted, stellate-tomentose, whitish; petiole 4–8 mm long.

Inflorescences shorter than leaves, initially compact but then expanding, many-flowered; bracts ± caducous, 6–13 mm long. Calyx lobes narrow-traingular with apex attenuate, 1.5–2.5 mm long, pubescent. Petals c. 2.5–4 mm long, imbricate, creamy-white, pubescent.

Cocci ± warted, glabrous, lacking an appendage.


Flower
Photo L. Lee

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo L. Lee

Flowering: Flowers late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath on margins of sclerophyll forest on exposed rocky outcrops; Cambewarra Ra. and the Mt Dromedarry district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET