PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zygophyllum glaucum F.Muell.
Family Zygophyllaceae
Common name: Pale Twinleaf

Zygophyllum glaucum F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Roepera glauca (F.Muell.) Beier & Thulin APNI*

Description: Annual or perennial with erect or procumbent stem and erect or ascending stout branches.

Leaflets ± articulate at base, oblique-obovate, 10–40 mm long, fleshy, glaucous or green.

Sepals 4. Petals 4, obovate, 8–15 mm long, much longer than sepals, truncate or slightly emarginate at apex, bright yellow. Stamens 8; filaments broad-winged in lower half. Fruiting pedicels 5–8 mm long, usually reflexed.

Capsule 4-angled, ovoid-oblong, 14–18 mm long; seeds 3–5 per loculus.


Flower
Photo J.R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on a variety of soils, predominantly loamy sands, often in mallee communities; widespread west of the Great Divide. Also in SE Queensland, NW Victoria, South Australia, southern Northern Territory and southern Western Australia.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by Hj. Eichler (1992); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET